Results

2011 Kauai Polynesian Festival Results

 

U TINK U GET TALENT CONTEST
Junior Division Ages 6-17:
1st Place: Tamatea Nui O Kaua`i
2nd Place: Rainbow Star Zephier
3rd Place: Keahi Makekau, Mokonui Makeaku, Alex Galeai
Senior Division Ages 18 and Over:
     1st Place: Aimee Sato and Moana Henriques
2nd Place: Eki Ripley
3rd Place: Emmsley Drake and Michael Drake

MAORI ACTION & POI BALLS
Group:
1st Place: Kia Manava Nui
2nd Place: Te Manawa `O Atooi
Solo:
1st Place: Karla Aeno Ku`upuamae`ole Asai, Healani’s Music & Dance Academy
2nd Place: Meigan Barretto, Te Manava `O Atooi
3rd Place: Meigan Taylor, Kia Manava Nui

SOLO HULA KAHIKO:
Na Keiki Kane solo ages 6-12:
1st Place: Jojo Agsalud, Hula Halau O Hokulani
Na Kaikamahine solo ages 6-12:
    1st Place: Rachel Ho, Hula Halau O Hokulani

GROUP HULA KAHIKO:
Na Keiki Kaikamahine:
1st Place: Hula Halau O Hokulani
Na Opio Kaikamahine:
1st Place: Na Hui O Kamakaokalani

2011 OVERALL KAHIKO KAMAKANE POLYNESIA:
Jojo Agsalud, Hula Halau O Hokulani

2011 OVERALL KAHIKO KAIKAMAHINE POLYNESIA:
Rachel Ho, Hula Halau O Hokulani

TAHITIAN GROUP OTEA
Junior Division:
1st Place: Na Tamarii O Atooi
Senior Division:
1st Place: Te Vai Ura Nui
2nd Place: Atooi Marama
Best Costume: Te Vai Ura Nui

TAHITIAN GROUP APARIMA
Senior Division:
1st Place: Te Vai Ura Nui
Best Costume: Te Vai Ura Nui

TAHITIAN GROUP AHUPUROTU
Senior Division:
1st Place: Te Vai Ura Nui
2nd Place: Atooi Marama

2011 OVERALL TAHITIAN GROUP:
Te Vai Ura Nui

FIREKNIFE COMPETITION
Junior Division:
1st Place: Quest Ava, Vaimatina
2nd Place: Malik Ava, Vaimatina
3rd Place: Alex Galeai, Vaimatina
Intermediate Division:
1st Place: Emmsley Drake, Rohotu
2nd Place: Jaylarae Galeai, Vaimatina
3rd Place: Natalie Oloa, Kalena’s Polynesian `Ohana
Senior Division:
1st Place: Mikaela Oloa, Kalena’s Polynesian `Ohana
2nd Place: Julian Maeva, Maeva I Patitifa
3rd Place: Paul Morimoto, Keiki O Ka `Aina

DRUMMING COMPETITION:
1st Place: Te Vai Ura Nui
2nd Place: Kalena’s Polynesian `Ohana

ORI TAHITI WINNERS
JUNIOR DIVISION:
Vahine Ages 4-6:
1st Place: Serina Oswald, Halau Hula O Leilani
2nd Place: Serena Bryan, Uruhutia
3rd Place: Jurney Sablan, Atooi Marama
Tane Ages 4-6:
1st Place: Wyndam Maycong, Kaliko Boy Entertainment
Vahine Ages 7-9:
1st Place: Mahelani Rowland, Tamatea Nui O Kaua`i
2nd Place: Chevelle Lele, Kalena’s Polynesian `Ohana
3rd Place: Jade Oswald, Halau Hula O Leilani
Hula dancers at Kauai Polynesian FestivalTane Ages 7-9:
1st Place: Kainoa Sagan, Manutahi
2nd Place: Oviri Avaeoru, Ta`eri Tai`i
Vahine Ages 10-12:
1st Place: Denise Robinson, Manutahi
2nd Place: Tehani Perkins, Te Vai Ura Nui
3rd Place: Jaylin Sablan, Atooi Marama

SENIOR DIVISION:
Tane Ages 13-17:
1st Place: Clifton Keali`i Dasalia, Tamatea Nui O Kaua`i
2nd Place: Carley Kaipolei Awong, Tamatea Nui O Kaua`i
Vahine Ages 13-17:
1st Place: Andrea Baltazar, Urahutia
2nd Place: Naomi Baldomero, Te Vai Ura Nui
3rd Place: Cassandra Kanoho, Te Vai Ura Nui
Tane Ages 18-21:
1st Place: Peter Fuimaono, Maeva I Patitifa
2nd Place: Keanu Neill Mesiona, Manutahi Tahiti
Vahine Ages 18-21:
1st Place: Kauilani Carr, Maeva I Patitifa
2nd Place: Marin Johnson, Urahutia
3rd Place: Andrea Li-Aranaydo, Ia Ora O Tahiti
Tane Ages 22-25:
1st Place: Taitusi Taufa, Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui
Vahine Ages 22-25:
Hula dancers at Kauai Polynesian Festival

1st Place: Lani Costido, Ori Uvira
2nd Place: Heather Jose, Te Vai Ura Nui
3rd Place: Kawehi Oliver, Urahutia
Tane Ages 26-30:
1st Place: Manarii Gauthier, Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui
2nd Place: Julian Maeva, Maeva I Patitifa
3rd Place: Sonny Ganaden, Te Vai Ura Nui
Vahine Ages 26-30:
1st Place: Teresa Bringas, Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui
2nd Place: Shannon Paraan, Maeva I Patitifa
3rd Place: Maila Downing, Urahutia
Tane Ages 31-39:
1st Place: Danile Sherman, Te Vai Ura Nui
2nd Place: Jacob Smilie Punzal, A Smilie Production
3rd Place: Keala Kahuanui Paleka, Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui
Vahine Ages 31-39:
1st Place: Nalini Gauthier, Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui
Tane Ages 40 & Over:
1st Place: Lawakua Gene Gabriel, Manutahi
Vahine Ages 40 & Over:
1st Place: Louise Sausen, Urahutia

TAHITIAN COUPLES COMPETITION:
Junior Division:
1st Place: Taylor Acosta and Kainoa Sagan, Manutahi
Senior Division:
1st Place: Julian Maeva and Sheila Allagorez, Maeva I Patitifa
2nd Place: Manarii and Nalini Gauthier, Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui
3rd Place: Taleon Lele and Natalie Oloa, Kalena’s Polynesian `Ohana

2011 TANE POLYNESIA: Danile Sherman, Te Vai Ura Nui

2011 VAHINE POLYNESIA: Lani Castido, Ori Uvira

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2011 Kauai Polynesian Festival. Photos by Terry Lee Photography.
P.O. Box 49, Hanapepe, HI 96716 | Phone: (808) 335-6466 | Fax: (808) 335-3140
Email: info@kauaipolynesianfestival.org | www.kauaipolynesianfestival.org

Hawaiian diacriticals have not been used on this site in order to optimize your search engine results.